Thursday, December 2, 2010

AWWWGGGGGHHHH!!!! Pains with Windows Live Movie Maker!!!!

For the past MONTH I've been fighting with Windows Live Movie Maker and it's been a pain in the #*$&%!!!!!  Why can't Microsoft leave well enough alone (I say this with Vista in mind, XP was sooooo much better but 7 is pretty good, just a hiked up XP)?  Missed the deadline for a couple of home haunt contests too because of it!  %$#@!!!!!!

Just found a wonderful link from another disgruntled Windows Live Movie Maker user that makes the old version of Movie Maker work on Windows 7 (so far, it works like a charm, I didn't like the other version anyhow, it was harder to deal with).

Here's the link (but like Uncle Gates says, proceed at your own risk [although I had good luck with it]).

And yes, I'm too %$*@& cheap to go out and buy legitimate video editing software.

4 comments:

The Frog Queen said...

LOL! We feel your pain. I finally bought Premier....now I have to learn to use it :D

Cheers!

The Favorite Things Guy said...

OMG! I couldn't agree more. Why does Windows do that? I hate when people try to fix something that's not broken.

I feel your pain as well.

Dawn said...

I'm really sorry to say this, but your post has had me giggling for the last 5 minutes.... it's just too close to home for me ;)

Mr. Macabre said...

It's like Word...Word 2003 was nice, plain, simple, pretty powerful and got the job done.
Enter Word 2007...AAAAAHHHHHH!!!!! WHAT ARE ALL THESE BUTTONS?! WHAT THE...WHERE IS THE TOOLBAR I WAS USING?! %$@%!@#%$!!!! I'LL JUST GET ME A CRAYON AND A PIECE OF NOTEBOOK PAPER AND WRITE IT BY HAND!!!!